Dolphin Success at Tigerbay

30 swimmers representing Swindon Dolphin’s Senior National, Junior National, Regional, County & Masters Squads spent a very successful weekend at Cardiff’s Tigerbay Long Course Open Meet over 18th/19th March.

For a hand full of swimmers, including Alfie Fudge, Ben Tait, Benjamin Hunt, Freddie Carter, Grace Whitehouse, Talia Haines & Toby Clear, this was their first competition in a 50m pool.

Over the weekend, the Swindon Dolphin swimmers competed in 120 individual events, and between then managed to set an incredible 103 new Long Course PBs, with many swimmers improving on Long Course swim times from earlier this year and some even breaking their Short Course PBs. James Hawkins & Olivia Gray gained new Regional Consideration Times in 100m Freestyle and 50m Fly for James, and 200m Freestyle for Olivia.

With too many individual PBs to mention, here is a summary of the top achievements from the weekend :

200m Fly – 2 new Long Course PBs

200m Backstroke – 13 new Long Course PBs. Mia Gough – Gold, 15yr+ Age Group, Jake Lewis – Gold, 15yr+ Age Group, Luca Crockford – Silver, 15yr+ Age Group, MacKenzie Jeffery – Silver, 11yr Age Group and Aimee Masters – Bronze, 11yr Age Group.

100m Freestyle – 12 new Long Course PBs. Mackenzie Jeffery – Bronze, 11yr Age Group, Katie Stratford – Bronze, 10yr Age Group, Noah Parker – Speeding Ticket and James Hawkins – Regional Consideration Time.

50m Free – 17 new Long Course PBs. Morgan Wollen – Gold, 10yr Age Group, Alfie Fudge – Silver, 9yr Age Group, Ben Tait – Bronze, 10yr Age Group, Talia Haines, Lyra Sheppard, Mackenzie Jeffery, James Hawkins, Noah Parker and Cieran Griffin – Speeding Tickets.

50m Breaststroke – 9 new Long Course PBs. Zak Parker – Silver, 10yr Age Group, Aimee Masters – Bronze, 11yr Age Group, Noah Parker – Speeding Ticket and James Hawkins – Regional Consideration Time & Speeding Ticket.

50m Butterfly 10 new Long Course PBs. James Hawkins – Silver, 12yr Age Group, Mackenzie Jeffery – Silver, 11yr Age Group and Alfie Fudge – Silver, 9yr Age Group.

50m Back – 7 new Long Course PBs. Mia Gough – Gold, 15yr+ Age Group, Olivia Gough – Gold, 12yr Age Group, Katie Stratford – Bronze, 10yr Age Group, Aimee Masters and Morgan Wollen – Speeding Tickets.

200m Breaststroke – 3 new Long Course PBs.

400m Freestyle – 2 new Long Course PBs. Olivia Gough – Gold, 12yr Age Group.

200m Freestyle – 9 new Long Course PBs. Morgan Wollen – Bronze, 12 yr Age Group, Katie Stratford – Bronze, 10yr Age Group and Olivia Gray – Regional Consideration Time.

100m Backstroke – 6 new Long Course PBs. Mia Gough – Gold, 15yr+ Age Group, Luca Crockford – Gold, 15yr+ Age Group and Lucas Pearcey – Speeding Ticket.

100m Breaststroke – 5 new Long Course PBs. James Hawkins – Gold, 12yr Age Group.

200m IM – 5 new Long Course PBs. Lucas Pearcey – Silver, 10yr Age Group and Alfie Fudge – Speeding Ticket.

200m Breaststroke – 3 new Long Course PBs. James Hawkins – Silver, 12yr Age Group and Lucas Pearcey – Speeding Ticket.

Dean Fouracre, Regional Squad Lead Coach said, “It was great to see the skills and technique practiced during training in the pool coming through strong in competition. “

Dave Leonard, County Squad Lead Coach said “I am very proud of all the swimmers, who’s hard work and commitments in training showed in the skills they were able to show off over the weekend which resulted in some very quick times”

Featured Posts